Privacy Statement

We, Draper Hinks, are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with.  The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

By accessing and browsing our website, you confirm that you accept and give your consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Policy. 

You are advised to read this Policy carefully before using our website and the services provided through it.

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘The Act’)

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collect of personal information

You can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you register with us as a buyer or a seller of download the E:Book you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details.  We will store this data and hold it on our database.

We may use the information that you provide:

  • To send you marketing material such as our regular Newsletter.
  • For analysing any traffic to our website.

If you do not want us to use this data in this way let us know so that we will not contact you in the future.

We use Google Analytics to see how you found your way to our website and to measure how you interact with the content of our website.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’.  Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you.  This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit. 

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form. 

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed.  If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.  You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work.  This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.  Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies. 

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.  Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone or post.  Our phone number is 01788 816440 or you can e-mail us on info@draperhinks.co.uk.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default. Once we have received your information we will use strict internal procedures and security measures to ensure no unauthorised access takes place.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@draperhinks.co.uk or by replying to any of our emails indicating your preference not to have any further contact with us

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this policy then please do not use our website.  Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10.  

Any request should be sent to:-

The Office Manager
Draper Hinks
256 Alwyn Road
Rugby
Warwicshire
CV22 7RR